Opening Credits[]
Pirate Captain
Closing Credits[]
Directed by
JENNIFER YUH NELSON
STEVEN SPIELBERG
Produced by
CHRIS SANDERS, p.g.a.
MIREILLE SORIA, p.g.a.
MARK SWIFT
Executive Producer
ESPEN SANDBERG
Screenplay by
TOM J. ASTLE & MATT EMBER
and
TED ELLIOTT, TERRY ROSSIO & DAVID H. STEINBERG
Story by
DAVID H. STEINBERG
Co-Producer
LISA STEWART
Co-Production Liaison
TRIPP HUDSON
Music by
DARIO MARIANELLI
BILL HADER
ANNA KENDRICK
ZACH BRAFF
HUGH LAURIE
JACK BLACK
WILL ARNETT
DAN STEVENS
CHRIS PINE
T.J. MILLER
RYAN REYNOLDS
TOM MCGRATH
DAVE FRANCO
MICHAEL CERA
and JAY BARUCHEL
Editor
JOHN K. CARR, a.c.e.
Head of Story
NELSON YOKOTA
Production Designer
RAYMOND ZIBACH
Visual Effects Supervisor
KEN BIELENBERG
Head of Character Animation
DAN WAGNER
Head of Layout
DAMON O'BEIRNE
Art Director
RUBEN PEREZ
Character Designer
NICO MARLET
Associate Producer
BONNIE ARNOLD
Production Managers
RYAN GENJI THOMAS
VIRENDRA CHAUHAN
Animation Supervisors
LUDOVIC BOUANCHEAU
ANTHONY HODGSON
LURENT CANEIRO
STEVEN "SHAGGY" HORNBY
FABIO LIGNINI
MAREK KOCHOUT
DAVID WEATHERLY
Head of Lighting
SHAUN COLLACO
Lighting Supervisors
MAX BRUCE
MARC J. SCOTT
JOANNA WU
BERT POOLE
PABLO VALLE
MURALI BABU KODIPARTHI
Digital Supervisor
DAVE WALVOORD
Supervising Technical Director
JENNIFER J. PAN
Modeling Supervisor
MATTHEW PAULSON
Surfacing Supervisors
WES BURIAN
JEREMY ENGLEMAN
Character Rigging Supervisor
MEGHA DAVALATH
Character Effects Supervisor
DAMON CROWE
Head of Effects
LI-MING LAWRENCE LEE
Effects Supervisors
AMAURY AUBEL
JASON MAYER
Crowds Supervisor
TANUJ KALRA
Digimatte Supervisor
DANNY JANEVSKI
Final Layout Supervisor
JAMES RYAN PETERSON
Stereography
WILLEM V. DREES
Image Finaling Supervisor
CASSANDRA FANNING
Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor
PAUL N.J. OTTOSSON
Re-Recording Mixer
PAUL N.J. OTTOSSON
Casting by
CHRISTI SOPER HILT, c.s.a.
NADIA SHEEN, c.s.a.
Visual Consultant
PIERRE OLIVIER-VINCENT
DREAMWORKS ANIMATION
presents
"PIRATE CAPTAIN"
Crawl Art[]
Additional Screenplay Material by
DAVID SOREN
EVAN SPILIOTOPOULOS
Associate Production Manager
CRAIG RITTENBAUM
Pirate Captain Choreography by
RODOLPHE GUENODEN
Cast[]
Henry White | BILL HADER |
Amy | ANNA KENDRICK |
Parrate | ZACH BRAFF |
Thunderbeard | HUGH LAURIE |
The Yellow Jacket | JACK BLACK |
The Black Skull Captain | WILL ARNETT |
Prime Minister Evans | DAN STEVENS |
Reef | CHRIS PINE |
Pirate in Hoodie | T.J. MILLER |
Blood Patch Eye | RYAN REYNOLDS |
Ashes | TOM MCGRATH |
Hubert | DAVE FRANCO |
Brad | MICHAEL CERA |
Zack | JAY BARUCHEL |
Henry's Mother | EMILY BLUNT |
Henry's Father | CHRIS HEMSWORTH |
Young Henry White | MILES BAKSHI |
Pirate in Pants | JOHN KRASINSKI |
Pirate in Shirt | JEAN-CLAUDE VAN DAMME |
Pirate in Lady Pants | LAUREN TOM |
Pirate in Lady Shirt | RIHANNA |
Story[]
Production Supervisor
ELIZABETH C. CAMP
Story Lead
SIMON WELLS
Story Artists
Additional Story Artists
Production Coordinator
ALEX WEISS MORGAN
Editorial[]
Production Supervisor | MARY MELENDEZ |
Associate Editors | MARK HESTER |
LISA LINDER SILVER | |
SUSAN FITZER | |
First Assistant Editor | PAUL NEAL |
Assistant Editors | NATALIA CRONEMBOLD |
JAMES D. KIRKPATRICK | |
MARGARET JOHNSON-HOLZENDORF | |
ERNESTO MATAMOROS | |
Additional Associate Editors | BRET MARNELL |
ED FULLER | |
Production Coordinator | BRIAN KIM |
Production Assistant | LAURA ROBINSON |
Art Department[]
Production Supervisors | MARINA SOTO ECHANIZ |
JEFF KAYE |
Visual Development Artists
Additional Visual Development Artists | PAUL DUNCAN |
NATALIE MILLER | |
Production Coordinator | MAGGIE WHITT |
Production Assistant | CASSIE LEVIN |
Character Rigging[]
Production Supervisor | REBECCA KILLEEN |
Character Rigging Lead | DICK WALSH |
Character Riggers
Production Coordinator | MAGGIE WHITT |
Modeling[]
Production Supervisor | KATHERINE E. LEWIS |
Modeling Lead | KALEV RICE |
Modelers
Additional Modelers | JASON TURNER |
JOSH QUALTIERI | |
Production Coordinators | JILLIAN BROOKE ROBERTS |
KANDIS HUTCHERSON |
Surfacing[]
Production Supervisor | KATHERINE E. LEWIS |
Surfacing Leads | GENTARO YAMAMOTO |
RONNIE CLELAND | |
Additional Surfacing Supervisor | DERRICK NAU |
Surfacers
Additional Surfacers
Production Coordinator | HONEI SEMSAR |
Production Assistant | JESS ESCAMILLAS |
Layout[]
Rough Layout Production Supervisor | REBECCA KILLEEN |
Final Layout Production Supervisor | BRETT FREMD |
Rough Layout Artists
Additional Rough Layout Artists
Final Layout Artists
Additional Final Layout Artists | VALERIE LETTERA-SPLETZER |
MARINA ILIC | |
LAUREN MAYHEW | |
Production Assistant | KRISTEN NELSON |
Animation[]
Production Supervisor | ISABELLE FEINTRENIE |
Character Lead Animators | YUNG PHAM |
MARCO REGINA | |
BROOKE SHAY BRADFORD |
Animators
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Cloud Data Services Providers
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Data Center Innovation Provider
Special Thanks[]
Very Special Thanks to Empire's Treasure Seafood, Inc.
In Memory of[]
KELLY ASBURY
Songs[]
Soundtrack Available onBack Lot Music