FANDOM


Opening Credits

Universal Pictures Logo (2016)

DreamWorks Animation New logo (with Comcast byline)

Pirate Captain

Closing Credits

Directed by
JENNIFER YUH NELSON
STEVEN SPIELBERG

Produced by
CHRIS SANDERS, p.g.a.
MIREILLE SORIA, p.g.a.
MARK SWIFT

Executive Producer
ESPEN SANDBERG

Screenplay by
TOM J. ASTLE & MATT EMBER
and
TED ELLIOTT, TERRY ROSSIO & DAVID H. STEINBERG

Story by
DAVID H. STEINBERG

Co-Producer
LISA STEWART

Co-Production Liaison
TRIPP HUDSON

Music by
DARIO MARIANELLI

BILL HADER
ANNA KENDRICK
ZACH BRAFF
HUGH LAURIE
JACK BLACK
WILL ARNETT
DAN STEVENS
CHRIS PINE
T.J. MILLER
RYAN REYNOLDS
TOM MCGRATH
DAVE FRANCO
MICHAEL CERA
and JAY BARUCHEL

Editor
JOHN K. CARR, a.c.e.

Head of Story
NELSON YOKOTA

Production Designer
RAYMOND ZIBACH

Visual Effects Supervisor
KEN BIELENBERG

Head of Character Animation
DAN WAGNER

Head of Layout
DAMON O'BEIRNE

Art Director
RUBEN PEREZ

Character Designer
NICO MARLET

Associate Producer
BONNIE ARNOLD

Production Managers
RYAN GENJI THOMAS
VIRENDRA CHAUHAN

Animation Supervisors
LUDOVIC BOUANCHEAU
ANTHONY HODGSON
LURENT CANEIRO
STEVEN "SHAGGY" HORNBY
FABIO LIGNINI
MAREK KOCHOUT
DAVID WEATHERLY

Head of Lighting
SHAUN COLLACO

Lighting Supervisors
MAX BRUCE
MARC J. SCOTT
JOANNA WU
BERT POOLE
PABLO VALLE
MURALI BABU KODIPARTHI

Digital Supervisor
DAVE WALVOORD

Supervising Technical Director
JENNIFER J. PAN

Modeling Supervisor
MATTHEW PAULSON

Surfacing Supervisors
WES BURIAN
JEREMY ENGLEMAN

Character Rigging Supervisor
MEGHA DAVALATH

Character Effects Supervisor
DAMON CROWE

Head of Effects
LI-MING LAWRENCE LEE

Effects Supervisors
AMAURY AUBEL
JASON MAYER

Crowds Supervisor
TANUJ KALRA

Digimatte Supervisor
DANNY JANEVSKI

Final Layout Supervisor
JAMES RYAN PETERSON

Stereography
WILLEM V. DREES

Image Finaling Supervisor
CASSANDRA FANNING

Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor
PAUL N.J. OTTOSSON

Re-Recording Mixer
PAUL N.J. OTTOSSON

Casting by
CHRISTI SOPER HILT, c.s.a.
NADIA SHEEN, c.s.a.

Visual Consultant
PIERRE OLIVIER-VINCENT

DREAMWORKS ANIMATION
presents

"PIRATE CAPTAIN"

Crawl Art

Additional Screenplay Material by
DAVID SOREN
EVAN SPILIOTOPOULOS

Associate Production Manager
CRAIG RITTENBAUM

Pirate Captain Choreography by
RODOLPHE GUENODEN

Cast

Henry White BILL HADER
Amy ANNA KENDRICK
Parrate ZACH BRAFF
Thunderbeard HUGH LAURIE
The Yellow Jacket JACK BLACK
The Black Skull Captain WILL ARNETT
Prime Minister Evans DAN STEVENS
Reef CHRIS PINE
Pirate in Hoodie T.J. MILLER
Blood Patch Eye RYAN REYNOLDS
Ashes TOM MCGRATH
Hubert DAVE FRANCO
Brad MICHAEL CERA
Zack JAY BARUCHEL
Henry's Mother EMILY BLUNT
Henry's Father CHRIS HEMSWORTH
Young Henry White MILES BAKSHI
Pirate in Pants JOHN KRASINSKI
Pirate in Shirt JEAN-CLAUDE VAN DAMME
Pirate in Lady Pants LAUREN TOM
Pirate in Lady Shirt RIHANNA

Story

Production Supervisor
ELIZABETH C. CAMP

Story Lead
SIMON WELLS

Story Artists

<center>ALESSANDRO CARLONI
FARYN PEARL
ANDREW EREKSON
JOHN PUGLISI
VADIM BAZHANOV
CRAIG GRASSO
ENNIO TORRESAN, JR.
DOUGLAS EINAR OLSEN
CHRIS PALMER
MATT FLYNN
MATTHEW LONG
TODD WILDERMAN
TIM HEITZ
AURRY TAN
LANE LUERAS
STEPHANIE STINE
TONIKO PANTOJA
LOUIE DEL CARMEN
TOM OWENS
JANUEL MERCADO
BRIAN PIMENTAL
DAVID WOLTER
TODD DEMONG
CATHERINE RADER

Additional Story Artists

EVON FREEMAN
SHARON BRIDGEMAN LUKIC
SIMON OTTO
RUNE BENNICKE
GARY GRAHAM
CHRISTOPHER APPELHAMS

Production Coordinator
ALEX WEISS MORGAN

Editorial

Production Supervisor MARY MELENDEZ
Associate Editors MARK HESTER
LISA LINDER SILVER
SUSAN FITZER
First Assistant Editor PAUL NEAL
Assistant Editors NATALIA CRONEMBOLD
JAMES D. KIRKPATRICK
MARGARET JOHNSON-HOLZENDORF
ERNESTO MATAMOROS
Additional Associate Editors BRET MARNELL
ED FULLER
Production Coordinator BRIAN KIM
Production Assistant LAURA ROBINSON

Art Department

Production Supervisors MARINA SOTO ECHANIZ
JEFF KAYE

Visual Development Artists

CHRISTOPHER BROCK
PETER MAYNEZ
WOONYOUNG JUNG
LUCA PISANU
IURI LIOI
VY TRINH
CELINE DA HYEU KIM
SIMON RODGERS
NACHO MOLINA
SEBASTIEN PIQUET
JASMINE TRUONG
FLORIANE MARCHIX
RACHEL TIEP-DANIELS
NICOLAS WEIS
PRISCILLA WONG
KIRSTEN HENSHEN-KAWAMURA
PHILIPPE BROCHU
Additional Visual Development Artists PAUL DUNCAN
NATALIE MILLER
Production Coordinator MAGGIE WHITT
Production Assistant CASSIE LEVIN

Character Rigging

Production Supervisor REBECCA KILLEEN
Character Rigging Lead DICK WALSH

Character Riggers

MARTIN COSTELLO
MARIETTE MARINUS
CHENG-CHIA KEIRA YANG
KOJI MORIHIRO
TOM MOLET
HYOUNG-JOONG SEO
MATTHEW R. TUCKER
PETER FARSON
JEFF WOO
KEVIN RODGERS
WON YOUNG BYUN
JUNZE ZHOU
CHRISTINA DE JUAN
Production Coordinator MAGGIE WHITT

Modeling

Production Supervisor KATHERINE E. LEWIS
Modeling Lead KALEV RICE

Modelers

MIN-YU CHANG
YUNG-LO CHANG
JUAN PABLO CHEN
STEPHEN ANDERSON
TONY K. WILLIAMS
SEUNGYOUNG "SEAN" CHOI
LETICIA TR GILLETT
JOACHIM DE BRUNIER
CHARLES C. ELLISON
HYUN HUH
BRIAN JEFCOAT
JAEWON LEE
JONATHAN LIN
HAENGSOOK OH
ABRAHAM MENEU OSET
MING HAO YU
SEUNG YOUB SHIN "KULL"
JOSHUA "KOJI" TSUKAMOTO
ANGELA SMALDONE
Additional Modelers JASON TURNER
JOSH QUALTIERI
Production Coordinators JILLIAN BROOKE ROBERTS
KANDIS HUTCHERSON

Surfacing

Production Supervisor KATHERINE E. LEWIS
Surfacing Leads GENTARO YAMAMOTO
RONNIE CLELAND
Additional Surfacing Supervisor DERRICK NAU

Surfacers

FERNANDA ABARCA
CHRISTOPHER N. HARVEY
MEGAN LEA WALKER
PAUL EBERHARD
PAOLO JOSE DEGUZMAN
TSUN-HUI ANDREA PUN
BRANDI JOHNSON
SABRINA M. RIEGEL
SONDRA VERLANDER
BEN LIPPERT
JOHN WAKE
LISA SLATES CONNORS
BETSY ASHER HALL

Additional Surfacers

WOOJIN CHOI
GREG HETTINGER
CARSON JAMES MCKAY
RYAN LANG
MARTIN NEWCOMBE
JENNIFER STEPHENSON NEWLIN
JEANNIE YIP CHO
Production Coordinator HONEI SEMSAR
Production Assistant JESS ESCAMILLAS

Layout

Rough Layout Production Supervisor REBECCA KILLEEN
Final Layout Production Supervisor BRETT FREMD

Rough Layout Artists

JESSICA ABIGAIL ADAMS
ROBERT CRAWFORD
DAVID BOHORQUEZ
TODD JANSEN
THEOPHILE BONDOUX
PAMELA B. STEFAN
MARIANNE BELL
THOMAS BRUNO
GREGORY BREITZMAN
ZAC CAVALIERO
JOSHUA GUNTHER
SCOTT CULLEN
COREY HELS
JUAN GONZALEZ
JOHN VELASQUEZ
BRIAN WARD
JASON WESCHE
SCOTT MCGINLEY
CHRIS STOVER

Additional Rough Layout Artists

JOHN PETTINGILL
VICTOR ROBERT
MICHAEL COMFORT
KENT SEKI

Final Layout Artists

J.C. ALVAREZ
ELLEN HARRIS
RHIANNON LEFFANTA WILHELMI
DAVID PATRICK VALERA
BRIAN RILEY
STUART CAMPBELL
RACHEL LAGDAO
ALEX WILSON WONG
Additional Final Layout Artists VALERIE LETTERA-SPLETZER
MARINA ILIC
LAUREN MAYHEW
Production Assistant KRISTEN NELSON

Animation

Production Supervisor ISABELLE FEINTRENIE
Character Lead Animators YUNG PHAM
MARCO REGINA
BROOKE SHAY BRADFORD

Animators

NEDY ACET
LUIZA ALANIZ
KIMBERLEE ALLYN
JOSEPH CHONG
ALBERT COLOMER
DAVID COUCHARIERE
MICHAEL AMOS
MARK ROENNIGKE
DAVID BADGEROW
KATE PIERRE-LOUIS
HUMAIRA THALAYAN
JORGE A. CAPOTE
DREW ADAMS
GUILLERMO CAREAGA
PATRICK DANAHER
KRISTOF SERRAND
BILL DIAZ
ELISABETH FRANKLIN CONSTANTINE
MICHELLE COWART
PRASHANTH CAVALE
ARES DEVEAUX
ADAM DOTSON
RAFFAELLA FLIPPONI
CAMILE TURON
DANIEL EDWARDS
CHADD FERRON
BENJAMIN GIRMANN
ERIC LEES
PATRICK GIUSIANO
RAVI KAMBLE GOVIND
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Print Services and Workstations Providers
HP logo 2012
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Cloud Data Services Providers
NetApp-Color-Horizontal-with-Reg-Mark
DreamWorks Animation's Preferred Data Center Innovation Provider
Lenovo logo

Special Thanks

GREGG TAYLOR
MARK TAYLOR
CHRIS KUSER
JEFFREY KATZENBERG
MICHAEL MCCULLERS
JOEL CRAWFORD
STEPHEN GLOVER
WALT DOHRN
CHRIS deFARIA
CYNDI LAUPER
JERRY SCHMITZ
THE WALNUT FESTIVAL
JOHN BALEN
TOM MCGRATH
ANN DALY
MIKE MITCHELL
GUILLERMO DEL TORO

Very Special Thanks to Empire's Treasure Seafood, Inc.

In Memory of

KELLY ASBURY

Songs

Soundtrack Available on
Back Lot Music
Back-Lot-Music-Logo
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.