Cartoon Network Punch Time Explosion Ultimate.png

Cartoon Network: Punch Time Explosion - Ultimate is a fighting game which plays very similarly to the Super Smash Bros series. to four to eight players (human or CPU controlled) control a character and fight on a multi-tiered 2D or 3D stage. Players may use various items that appear randomly to get the fighting edge over their opponent. It's the sequel based on Cartoon Network: Punch Time Explosion XL.

It will be available to play on PS4, PS5, Xbox One, Xbox Series X/S, Steam, Google Stadia and Nintendo Switch.

Consoles

  • Nintendo Switch
  • Xbox One
  • PS4
  • PS5
  • Xbox Series X/S
  • Steam
  • Google Stadia

Playable Characters

Punch Time Explosion Fighters (Red)

  • 01. Ben Tennyson (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien)
    • Swampfire
    • Big Chill
    • AmpFibian
    • Humungousaur
    • Ultimate Humungousaur (Final Smash)
  • 02. Chowder and Kimchi (Chowder)
  • 03. Buttercup (The Powerpuff Girls)
  • 04. Flapjack (The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack)
  • 05. Captain K'nuckles (The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack)
  • 06. Numbuh 1 (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  • 07. Bubbles (The Powerpuff Girls)
  • 08. Blossom (The Powerpuff Girls)
  • 09. Mac and Bloo (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  • 10. Dexter (Dexter's Laboratory)
  • 11. Monkey (Dexter's Laboratory)
  • 12. Grim (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  • 13. Billy and Mandy (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  • 14. Samurai Jack (Samurai Jack)
  • 15. Captain Planet (Captain Planet and the Planeteers)
  • 16. Father (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  • 17. Vilgax (Ben 10: Alien Force)
  • 18. Mojo Jojo (The Powerpuff Girls)

Punch Time Explosion XL Fighters (Yellow)

  • 19. Kevin E. Levin (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien)
  • 20. Johnny Bravo (Johnny Bravo)
  • 21. Him (The Powerpuff Girls)
  • 22. Young Ben Tennyson (Ben 10)
    • Heatblast
    • XLR8
    • Cannonbolt
    • Wildvine
    • Four Arms (Final Smash)
  • 23. Scotsman (Samurai Jack)
  • 24. Hoss Delgado (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  • 25. Toiletnator (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  • 26. Aku (Samurai Jack)

Punch Time Explosion Brawl Fighters (Blue)

  • 27. Rex Salazar (Generator Rex)
  • 28. Bloom (Winx Club)
  • 29. Finn and Jake (Adventure Time)
    • Fionna and Cake (model swaps)
  • 30. Courage (Courage the Cowardly Dog)
  • 31. Ed (Ed, Edd, n Eddy)
  • 32. Edd (Ed, Edd, n Eddy)
  • 33. Eddy (Ed, Edd, n Eddy)
  • 34. Juniper Lee (The Life and Times of Juniper Lee)
  • 35. Robotboy (Robotboy)
  • 36. Zak Saturday (The Secret Saturdays)
  • 37. Gumball Watterson (The Amazing World of Gumball)
  • 38. Cow and Chicken (Cow and Chicken)
  • 39. Weasel and Bamboon (I Am Weasel)
  • 40. Mordecai and Rigby (Regular Show)
  • 41. Lion-O (ThunderCats 2011)
  • 42. Red Guy (Cow and Chicken / I Am Weasel)
  • 43. V.V. Argost (The Secret Saturdays)
  • 44. Mumm-Ra (ThunderCats 2011)

Punch Time Explosion Ultimate Fighters (Purple)

  • 45. K.O. (OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes)
  • 46. Rook Blonko (Ben 10: Omniverse)
  • 47. Benson (Regular Show)
  • 48. Atomic Betty (Atomic Betty)
  • 49. Rikochet (Mucha Lucha)
  • 50. Numbuh 5 (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  • 51. Steven Universe (Steven Universe)
  • 52. Omi (Xiaolin Showdown)
  • 53. Johnny Test (Johnny Test)
  • 54. Lance (Sym-Bionic Titan)
  • 55. Ilana (Sym-Bionic Titan)
  • 56. Clarence (Clarence)
  • 57. Marceline (Adventure Time)
    • Marshall Lee (model swaps)
  • 58. Robot Jones (Whatever Happened to... Robot Jones?)
  • 59. Uncle Grandpa (Uncle Grandpa)
  • 60. Coop (Megas XLR)
  • 61. Prohyas (Mighty Magiswords)
  • 62. Vambre Marie (Mighty Magiswords)
  • 63. Ashi (Samurai Jack)
    • Avi (model swaps)
    • Ami (model swaps)
    • Aki (model swaps)
    • Ani (model swaps)
    • Ali (model swaps)
    • Ari (model swaps)
  • 64. Mandark (Dexter's Laboratory)
  • 65. Jack Spicer and Wuya (Xiaolin Showdown)
  • 66. Boogeyman; with Horror's Hand (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  • 67-69. The Trix (Winx Club)
    • 67. Icy
    • 68. Stormy
    • 69. Darcy
  • 70. Van Kleiss (Generator Rex)

Echo Fighters (Orange)

  • 11E. Quackor the Fowl (Dexter's Laboratory)
  • 22E. Ben 23 (Ben 10: Omniverse)
    • Build-A-Guy (Bloxx)
    • Electricyeti (Shocksquatch)
    • Nighty Knight (Pesky Dust)
    • Windy-Hindy (Clockwork)
    • Giant-Manster (Way Big, Final Smash)
  • 35E. Robotgirl (Robotboy)
  • 37E. Chi Chi (The Amazing World of Gumball)
  • 49E. Buena Girl (Mucha Lucha)
  • 59E. Priscilla Jones (Uncle Grandpa)

DLC Downloadable Content (Light Blue)

  • 71. Eight-Armed Willy (The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack)

Fighters Pass Vol. 1 (Green)

  • 72. Black Hat (Villainous)
  • 73. Woody Woodpecker (The Woody Woodpecker Show)
    • Winnie Woodpecker (model swaps)
  • 74. Craig Williams (Craig of the Creek)
  • 75. Sunny Bridges (Class of 3000)
  • 76. Tulip Olsen (Infinity Train)

Fighters Pass Vol. 2 (Pink)

  • 77. Mao Mao (Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart)
  • 78. Sheep (Sheep in the Big City)
  • 79. Kris (Roll No. 21)
  • 80. Gwen (Total Drama Island)
  • 81. ???
  • 82. ???

Assist Characters

  1. Dee Dee (Dexter's Laboratory)
  2. Major Glory (Dexter's Laboratory)
  3. Valhallen (Dexter's Laboratory)
  4. Donny Osmond (Johnny Bravo)
  5. Fuzzy Lumpkins (The Powerpuff Girls 2016)
  6. Dynamo (The Powerpuff Girls)
  7. Rolf (Ed, Edd n Eddy)
  8. Captain Melonhead and Splinter (Ed, Edd n Eddy)
  9. Muriel (Courage the Cowardly Dog)
  10. Eustace (Courage the Cowardly Dog)
  11. Imakandi (Samurai Jack)
  12. Fred Fredburger (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  13. Dracula (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  14. General Skarr (Evil Con Carne)
  15. Numbuh 2 (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  16. Numbuh 3 (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  17. Numbuh 4 (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  18. Eduardo (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  19. Wilt (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  20. Coco (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  21. Madame Foster (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  22. Cheese (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  23. Dojo Kanojo Cho (Xiaolin Showdown)
  24. Kiva Andru (Megas XLR)
  25. Ami and Yumi (Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi)
  26. Ray Ray (The Life and Times of Juniper Lee)
  27. Lazlo, Raj, and Clam (Camp Lazlo!)
  28. Dukey (Johnny Test)
  29. Dr. Kamikazi (Robotboy)
  30. Jake Spidermonkey (My Gym Partner's a Monkey)
  31. Gwen Tennyson (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien)
  32. Vreedle Bros. (Ben 10: Alien Force)
  33. Mung Daal (Chowder)
  34. Schnitzel (Chowder)
  35. Gazpacho (Chowder)
  36. Panini (Chowder)
  37. Peppermint Larry and Candy Wife (The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack)
  38. Doyle Blackwell (The Secret Saturdays)
  39. Bobo Haha (Generator Rex)
  40. Agent Six (Generator Rex)
  41. Princess Bubblegum (Adventure Time)
  42. Earl of Lemongrab (Adventure Time)
  43. Muscle Man and Hi Five Ghost (Regular Show)
  44. Skips (Regular Show)
  45. Pops (Regular Show)
  46. Pumyra (ThunderCats Roar)
  47. Richard Watterson (The Amazing World of Gumball)
  48. Tina Rex (The Amazing World of Gumball)
  49. Octus (Sym-Bionic Titan)
  50. Garnet (Steven Universe)
  51. Amethyst (Steven Universe)
  52. Pearl (Steven Universe)
  53. Mr. Gus (Uncle Grandpa)
  54. Pizza Steve (Uncle Grandpa)
  55. Jerry (Totally Spies!)
  56. Mr. Gar (OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes)
  57. Hawkodile (Unikitty)

Spirits Mode

  1. Batman (DC Comics / Justice League)
  2. Sumperman (DC Comics / Justice League)
  3. Wonder Woman (DC Comics / Justice League)
  4. Aquaman (DC Comics / Justice League)
  5. The Flash (DC Comics / Justice League)
  6. Green Lantern (DC Comics / Justice League)
  7. Martian Manhunter (DC Comics / Justice League)
  8. Hawkgirl (DC Comics / Justice League)
  9. Shazam (DC Comics / Justice League)
  10. Black Canary (DC Comics / Justice League)
  11. Green Arrow (DC Comics / Justice League)
  12. Doctor Fate (DC Comics)
  13. Robin (DC Comics / Teen Titans)
  14. Cyborg (DC Comics / Teen Titans)
  15. Starfire (DC Comics / Teen Titans)
  16. Beast Boy (DC Comics / Teen Titans)
  17. Raven (DC Comics / Teen Titans)
  18. Lex Luthor (DC Comics)
  19. Joker (DC Comics)
  20. Harley Quinn (DC Comics)
  21. Cheetah (DC Comics)
  22. Gorilla Grodd (DC Comics)
  23. Deathstroke (DC Comics)
  24. Bane (DC Comics)
  25. Poison Ivy (DC Comics)
  26. Scarecrow (DC Comics)
  27. Doomsday (DC Comics)
  28. Brainiac (DC Comics)
  29. Darkseid (DC Comics)
  30. Bugs Bunny (Looney Tunes)
  31. Daffy Duck (Looney Tunes)
  32. Tweety (Looney Tunes)
  33. Sylvester (Looney Tunes)
  34. Porky Pig (Looney Tunes)
  35. Pepé Le Pew (Looney Tunes)
  36. Speedy Gonzales (Looney Tunes)
  37. Foghorn Leghorn (Looney Tunes)
  38. Road Runner (Looney Tunes)
  39. Wile E. Coyote (Looney Tunes)
  40. Elmer Fudd (Looney Tunes)
  41. Yosemite Sam (Looney Tunes)
  42. Tasmanian Devil (Looney Tunes)
  43. Marvin the Martian (Looney Tunes)
  44. Tom and Jerry (Tom and Jerry)
  45. Fred Flintstone (The Flintstones)
  46. George Jetson (The Jetsons)
  47. Yogi Bear (Yogi Bear)
  48. Scooby-Doo (Scooby-Doo)
  49. Shaggy (Scooby-Doo)
  50. Popeye (Popeye)
  51. Dexter's Security Robots (Dexter's Laboratory)
  52. Flem and Earl (Cow and Chicken)
  53. Professor Utonium (Powerpuff Girls)
  54. Broccoloids (Powerpuff Girls)
  55. Le Quack (Courage The Cowardly Dog)
  56. Evil Eggplants (Courage The Cowardly Dog)
  57. Beetle Drones (Samurai Jack)
  58. Ultra-Robots (Samurai Jack)
  59. Eleanor Butterbean (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  60. Jeff the Spider (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  61. Eris (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  62. Mutant Chickens (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
  63. Numbuh 86 (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  64. Numbuh 362 (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  65. Candy Pirates (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  66. Frankie (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  67. Mr. Herriman (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  68. Space Nut Boogies (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  69. Kimiko Tohomiko (Xiaolin Showdown)
  70. Raimundo Pedrosa (Xiaolin Showdown)
  71. Clay Bailey (Xiaolin Showdown)
  72. H.A.M. (The Life and Times of Juniper Lee)
  73. Flora
  74. Edward (Camp Lazlo!)
  75. Susan and Mary Test (Johnny Test)
  76. Constantine (Robotboy)
  77. Grandpa Max (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien)
  78. Vilgax's Drones (Ben 10)
  79. Forever Knights (Ben 10: Alien Force)
  80. R.E.D.s (Ben 10 Ultimate Alien)
  81. Computron's Minions (Ben 10: Omniverse)
  82. Khyber's Panuncian (Ben 10: Omniverse)
  83. Lil' D (Class of 3000)
  84. Grabbles (Chowder)
  85. Naga Cryptids (The Secret Saturdays)
  86. Gnasht E.V.O.s. (Generator Rex)
  87. Swarmer E.V.O.s. (Generator Rex)
  88. Duncan Rosenblatt (Firebreather)
  89. Lumpy Space Princess (Adventure Time)
  90. Gunter (Adventure Time)
  91. The Lich (Adventure Time)
  92. Hot Dogs (Regular Show)
  93. Darwin Watterson (The Amazing World of Gumball)
  94. Anais Watterson (The Amazing World of Gumball)
  95. Lizards (ThunderCats 2011)
  96. Peridot (Steven Universe)
  97. Grizzly, Panda and Ice Bear (We Bare Bears)
  98. Enid (OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes)
  99. Radicles (OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes)
  100. John (Orion)
  101. Renee (Orion)
  102. Jessica (Orion)
  103. Unikitty (Unikitty)
  104. Puppycorn (Unikitty)
  105. Dr. Fox (Unikitty)
  106. Hawkodile (Unikitty)
  107. Richard (Unikitty)

Bosses

  1. Munya (The Secret Saturdays)
  2. Scaramouche (Samurai Jack)
  3. Ice King (Adventure Time)
  4. Stickybeard (Codename: Kids Next Door)
  5. Hector Con Carne (Evil Con Carne)
  6. Princess Morbucks (The Powerpuff Girls)
  7. The Hammer (Regular Show)
  8. Destroyer of Worlds (Regular Show)
  9. Nemesister (Fosters Home for Imaginary Friends)
  10. Demoness (The Life and Times of Juniper Lee)
  11. Katz (Courage The Cowardly Dog)
  12. The Duelist (ThunderCats 2011)
  13. Albedo (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien)
  14. Strike (OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes) (He hires the "Teen Titans Go!" characters to aid him, for unknown reason...)
  15. Master Frown (Unikitty)
  16. Score Creeper (Unikitty)
  17. Master Doom (Unikitty)
  18. Eagleator (Unikitty)
  19. Lord Boxman (OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes)
  20. Black Hat (Villainous)
  21. Eon (Ben 10: Race Against Time)
  22. Protoboy (Robotboy)
  23. Lord Fuse (FusionFall: A Cartoon Network Universe)
  24. Final Boss: Remote Control 2.0 (Cartoon Network: Punch Time Explosion)
    1. Robin (Teen Titans Go!)
    2. Cyborg (Teen Titans Go!)
    3. Starfire (Teen Titans Go!)
    4. Beast Boy (Teen Titans Go!)
    5. Raven (Teen Titans Go!)

Arenas

  • Chowder
    • Mung Daal's Kitchen Roof / Mung Daal's Kitchen
    • Marzipan City Streets
    • Mt. Fondoom
  • Ben 10
    • Bellwood Rooftops / Null Void
    • Primus
    • Undertown
  • The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack
    • Stormalong Harbor / Wrecked Ship
    • Bubbie's mouth
    • Candied Island
  • Codename: Kids Next Door
    • KND Sector V Treehouse Control Room
    • C.O.O.L.B.U.S. Rooftop
  • The Powerpuff Girls
    • Townsville Rooftops
    • Mojo Jojo's Robot Power Room
    • Rainbow Land
  • Fosters Home ofr Imaginary Friends
    • Foster's Main Hall
    • Full Mansion
    • Friends room
  • Dexters Labaratory
    • Dexter's Laboratory Core
    • Capsule Hangar
    • Mandark's Laboratory
  • The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
    • Toadblatt's School of Sorcery
    • Endsville Graveyard
    • Underworld
  • Samurai Jack
    • Dojo
    • Burned Village
    • Futuristic Highway
  • Generator Rex
    • Providence HQ.
    • Hong Kong
    • Bug Jar
  • Winx Club
    • Alfea College for Fairies
    • Domino Kingdom
    • Gardenia
  • Adventure Time
    • The Tree Fort
    • Princess Bubblegum's Castle
    • Ice Kingdom law
  • Courage the Cowardly Dog
    • Bagge Farmhouse in The Middle of Nowhere
    • Katz Motel
    • Burgers Really Cheap
  • Ed, Edd, n Eddy
    • Cul-De-Sac
    • The Junkyard
    • Trailer Park
  • The Life and Times of Juniper Lee
    • Jasmine Lee's house
    • OrcidBay City streets
  • Robotboy
    • Tommy's House
    • Kazi Land
  • The Secret Saturdays
    • Saturday HQ
    • Wierd World
    • Kur's Tomb
  • The Amazing World of Gumball
    • Elmore Junior High Cheerleading Squad
    • Daisyland
  • Regular Show
    • Pops' House in The Park
    • The Guardians of Eternal Youth's Realm
    • The Lolliland Amphitheater
  • ThunderCats 2011
    • Thundera
    • Briar Wood
    • Tower of Omens

TV clips

Clips from the show available to buy include:

  • The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack
    • The scene from Over The Moon shows Flapjack, Bubbie and K'nuckles are fleeing Eight-Armed Willy.
    • The scene from Candy Casanova shows Flapjack volunteers for helping Peppermint Larry look after his candy wife and even wears the same clothes that he does.
    • The scene from Rye Ruv Roo shows K'nuckles Reaction to The Colonels Flip.
  • Codename: Kids Next Door
    • The scene from Operation: P.I.R.A.T.E. shows Sector V first meet Stickybeard.
    • The scene from Operation: F.L.U.S.H. shows Toiletnator, thinking he defeated the KND, was ambushed by the real KND.
    • The scene from Operation: I.T. shows Father explains (via film reel) how he's technically a KND operative.
  • The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
    • The scene from Attack of the Clowns shows Billy repeatedly yelling "DESTROY US ALL!"
    • The scene from Guess What’s Coming to Dinner? shows Hoss Delgado, impersonating Harold and powing up a saws from his metal hand, tells Principal Goodvibes about how he defeats the 12-feet-tall zombies.
    • The scene from Keeper Of The Reaper shows the first-half of the musical number sung.
  • Samurai Jack
    • The scene from Episode I: The Beginning shows Aku tore open a portal in time before the final blow was struck, and flung Jack into the future, where his evil is law.
    • The scene from Episode XI: Jack and the Scotsman shows the Scotsman launched into a barrage of insults with renewed vigor, that mainly consisted of nonsensical slur aside from those directed at Jack's wardrobe, such as referring to Jack's sword as a butter knife and his hat as a basket.
    • The scene from Episode XCVIII shows Jack explains to Ashi how he lost his sword.
  • Generator Rex
    • The scene from Promises, Promises shows Agent Six discovers Rex for the first time.
    • The scene from Robo Bobo shows The real Bobo contacts Rex via the robot and explain that every once in a while he has personal matters to attend to.
    • The scene from Assault on Abysus shows Circe and Rex's first kiss.
  • Winx Club
    • The scene from Darkar's Prisoner shows Darkar corrupts Bloom again, transforming her into her evil and sinister alter-ego, Dark Bloom.
    • The scene from Witches' Revelation shows The Trix used their Disenchantix powers to fight against The Winx.
    • The scene from A Fairy in Danger shows The Winx discover that Roxy is the last fairy on Earth.

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.